CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81334

Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of multi-grain cakes from Belgium

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, ingredients breakdown, and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, Organic Multigrain Cakes, are disc-shaped products, 3 ½ inches in diameter and ½-inch thick, composed of rice, corn, wheat, rye, quinoa, buckwheat, millet, sesame seed, and salt. The cakes are prepared by blending the cereal grains and subjecting them to a humidification and heating process that causes the grains to expand in size. The cakes are packed for retail sale in a plastic film sleeve, 13 cakes in a package, net weight 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for the Organic Multigrain Cakes will be 1904.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared foods obtained by the swelling or roasting or cereals or cereal products… other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division